Legal Notice

 

 

Heroes Training Ltd


Registered Office Address
First Floor Offices County House, Dunswell Road, Cottingham, East Yorkshire, HU16 4JT

 

Company No. 08654279

 

Contact details
Tel: 0707801978676 0707801978676  
E-mail:
tammi&max@heroestraining.co.uk
 

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Welcome to Heroes Training Ltd’s privacy notice. Heroes Training Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

 

 1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE                                                                                                                                                                                 2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU                                                                                                                                                                                                     3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED                                                                                                                                                                                     4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA                                                                                                                                                                                                   5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA                                                                                                                                                                                         6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS                                                                                                                                                                                                               7. DATA SECURITY                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     8. DATA RETENTION                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10. GLOSSARY                                                                                                                                                                     

 

1. Important information and who we are

 

Purpose of this privacy notice

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Heroes Training Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or purchase a product or service. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Controller

 

Heroes Training Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

 

Contact details

 

Our full details are:

 

Full name of legal entity: Heroes Training Ltd

 

Name of data privacy manager: Tammi Owen

 

Email address: ​tammi&max@heroestraining.co.uk 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

 

This version was last updated on 24 May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. 

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until 25 May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Third-party links

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

2. The data we collect about you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

 

 

If you fail to provide personal data

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

3. How is your personal data collected?

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:                                                                                                                                 
  • apply for our services;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • complete our questionnaires;
  • make a payment through our website; or
  • give us some feedback.

        •   Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions         and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit             other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Technical Data from the following parties:
  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • advertising networks such as Google based outside the EU; and
  • search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as PayPal based outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as Google based outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. How we use your personal data

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

 

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below

 

Purpose/Activity                                                     Type of data            Lawful basis for processing including 

                                                                                                          basis of legitimate interest

 

To register you as a new customer                          (a) Identity              Performance of a contract with you

                                                          

 

                                                                            (b) Contact             

 

 

To process and deliver your order including:             (a) Identity             (a) Performance of a contract with you     

 

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges                  (b) Contact             (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

                                                                                                         (to recover debts due to us)

 

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us                (c) Financial            

 

                                                                            (d) Transaction

 

                                                                            (e) Marketing and 

 

                                                                            Communications

 

 

To manage our relationship with you which              (a) Identity             (a) Performance of a contract with you

will include:

                                                                            (b) Contact             (b) Necessary to comply with a legal

(a) Notifying you about changes to our                                                  obligation 

terms or privacy policy                                           (c) Profile

 

                                                                                                         (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey     (d) Marketing and   (to keep our records updated and to study 

                                                                                                         how customers use our products/services)

                                                                            Communications

 

To enable you to take part in a prize draw, 

competition or complete a survey                            (a) Identity             (a) Performance of a contract with you

  

                                                                            (b) Contact             (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

                                                                                                         (to study how customers use our products/

                                                                            (c) Profile                services, to develop them and grow our 

                                                                                                          business)

                                                                            (d) Usage

 

                                                                            (e) Marketing and 

                                                                             Communications

 

 

To administer and protect our business and this       (a) Identity              (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for

website (including troubleshooting, data analysis,                                   running our business, provision of 

testing, system maintenance, support, reporting      (b) Contact              administration and IT services, network

and hosting of data                                                                              security, to prevent fraud and in the context

                                                                            (c) Technical            of a business reorganisation or group

                                                                                                          restructuring exercise

 

                                                                                                          (b) Necessary to comply with a legal

                                                                                                           obligation 

 

                                                                                                           

To deliver relevant website content and                   (a) Identity              Necessary for our legitimate interests (to

advertisements to you and measure or understand                                 study how customers use our products/

the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to       (b) Contact               services, to develop them, to grow our

you                                                                                                     business and to inform our marketing

                                                                           (c) Profile                 strategy)

 

                                                                           (d) Usage                

 

                                                                           (e) Marketing and

 

                                                                            Communications

 

                                                                           (f) Technical

 

 

To use data analytics to improve our website,          (a) Technical            Necessary for our legitimate interests (to

products/services, marketing, customer                                                define types of customers for our products

relationships and experiences                                                               and services, to keep our website updated

                                                                                                         and relevant, to develop our business and 

                                                                                                         to inform our marketing strategy)

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you  (a) Identity              Necessary for our legitimate interests (to

about goods or services that may be of interest to                                 develop our products/services and grow 

you                                                                      (b) Contact              our business)

 

                                                                           (c) Technical

                                                                           

                                                                           (d) Usage

                                        

                                                                           (e) Profile

 

Promotional offers from us

 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

Opting out

 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions

 

Cookies

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookies policy.

 

Change of purpose

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

5. Disclosures of your personal data

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6. International transfers

 

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

7. Data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

8. Data retention

 

How long will you use my personal data for?

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9. Your legal rights

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out below, please contact us.

 

You have the right to:

 

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

No fee usually required

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

10. Glossary

 

LAWFUL BASIS

 

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

 

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

THIRD PARTIES

 

External Third Parties

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Service providers including Google Analytics acting as processors based in the USA who use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.
  • Online payment service providers including PayPal acting as processors based in the USA which facilitate payment transactions.

Our use of cookies

 

A cookie is a small file placed on your device when you visit a website that can be understood by the site that issued the cookie. We use the information collected by cookies to store your preferences when using a particular site. It may contain a unique identifier to ensure that you are not shown the same information and/or are only shown information you have stated that you are interested in. We advise accepting cookies as they are an important part of site navigation.

 

The following are examples of information we may collect: 

  •  Information about your device browser and operating system                                                                   
  •  Your Internet protocol (IP) address assigned to your internet service                                                        
  •  The web pages you visit on our website                                                                                                            
  •  Any embedded links you view

Third Party cookies used on the site

 

We use Google Analytics to provide us with information about your visit to our website. We do this in order to help improve our website service to customers. Their cookies typically store anonymous aggregated information such as whether a visitor has been to the site before, and the time of the current visit. We or our third party advertisers may also use cookies to monitor the effectiveness of advertising on the site. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information visit: http://www.google.com/privacy.html

 

Other Technologies Our security software may use your IP address and browser version to help protect our systems and provide diagnostic information in the case of an issue.

 

 
 
 
 
 
Print Print | Sitemap
© 2018 Heroes Training Ltd.